Danielle Foundation Announces the Awarding of

The Danielle Prize Healing with a Heart

To value the humanity and true partnership of doctors and nurses who care for their patients

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

The Danielle Prize (“Pras Danielle”)

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

As part of its mandate, the Danielle Foundation has a goal of recognizing and rewarding physicians and nurses who are exemplars of human kindness and compassion in the treatment of patients under their care.

While neither the Foundation nor the families of patients have the tools to evaluate the professional abilities of attending hospital staff, we all have the capability of recognizing extraordinary examples of compassion, courtesy and human kindness.

The Danielle Prize – Healing with a Heart

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

The Danielle Prize will honor those outstanding physicians and nurses who have made their patients’ pain their own and who have exceeded expectations in attempting to alleviate their patients’ suffering.

Each year, the Danielle Prize will recognize outstanding professionals in specific areas of medical practice throughout Israel. This year (2015/2016), the Prize will be awarded to professionals practicing in the field of pediatric oncology.

For this noble cause we are in need of your help. During the forthcoming weeks we will approach the families of patients throughout the country in order to receive their recommendations for those worthy of nomination for the Prize.

The Danielle Prize Committee, comprised of leading public figures and communal leaders for whom this endeavor has special meaning, will review the recommendations and select whom they believe to be the worthiest awardees for the relevant year.

A ceremony recognizing the awardees will take place annually during the month of Adar, on a day in close proximity to the date of the anniversary of Danielle’s passing.

Stories about Danielle

Your vote was registered successfully.

כבר הצבעת

Participate and vote

If you or a family member is a patient in a pediatric oncology unit - we will be happy if you join us and tell us which doctor and nurse deserve special recognition.

Choice of doctor and/or nurse
Please complete your Personal Details
Five weekends vacation packages will be drawn amongst families who send their votes.

Members of the Committee

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

Mr. Yossi Ackerman – Committee Chair

A prominent figure in the Israeli technology industry , honorary doctorate degree recipient from the Technion and member of the Locker Commission for evaluating Israel’s defense budget.

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

Mr. Avraham (Rami) Unger

President of Telcar, leading businessman and esteemed philanthropist.

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

Major General (Res.) Yossi Ben-Hanan

Formerly: Head Armor Officer, Commander of the National Security College and head of the Defense Ministry’s export division, SIBAT.

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

Mr. Yehoram Gaon

One of the State of Israel’s prominent cultural symbols, media personality and former member of the Jerusalem Municipal Council.

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

Judge (Emeritus) Hila Grestel

Former President of the Central District Court, today Commissioner for Prosecutorial Oversight of the State Attorney’s Office.

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

Mr. Michael (Mickey) Federman

Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Hebrew University, Chairman of the Dan Hotels chain and of Elbit Systems.

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

Major General (Res.) Yiftah Ron-Tal

Former Commander of the IDF’s Ground Forces, Chairman of the Israeli Port Authority, currently Chairman of the Israel Electric Company.

Support and recommend the prize

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

Rabbi Elimelech Firer

Chairman of Ezra Lamarpeh, Israel Prize laureate.

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

Rabbi Yaakov Litzman

Minister of Health The Minister of Health supports the Danielle Prize initiative

Articles

IMG-20150316-WA0028

New annual prize to recognize pediatric oncologists

A charitable fund established in the memory of a young woman who died earlier this...

Read More >

News

IMG-20150316-WA0028

New annual prize to recognize pediatric oncologists

A charitable fund established in the memory of a young woman who died earlier this...

Read More >

About Danielle Sonnenfeld A”H

Danielle A”H, daughter of Rachel and Elio Moti Sonnenfeld, was born in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and moved to Israel as a child. After completing her studies with honors, she chose to use her considerable talents by volunteering to help ease the suffering of pediatric oncology patients – an endeavor she practiced with infinite dedication and wholehearted love until her last day.

Buoyed by her experiences as a volunteer and recognizing the importance of infusing the healing profession with a true and unique compassion, love and human kindness, she began laying the seeds for a future life as a doctor.

Danielle was fully dedicated – in heart, body and soul – to the lives and welfare of the children under her care; their pain was her pain, their suffering was her suffering and their hopes and dreams for the future were her hopes and dreams as well.

Unfortunately, Danielle’s own dreams were cut short in a tragic car accident while returning from volunteer work at a hospital.

Danielle was a shining example of benevolence, empathy and dedication to those courageous children, breathing renewed vigor and strength to their struggles. And it is that fresh breath of life that has been taken from us. May her memory be blessed and a blessing for others.

 

 

Elio Moti Sonnenfeld

Want to read more about Danielle Sonenfeld? Click here for The Danielle Fund’s official website.